No. UWY X01 CV08 5012640S
[…] 1. Whether the medicaid third-party liability statute, which provides DSS with a statutory recovery right, also allows DSS to assign that statutory right to Health Net.
2. Whether Health Net is required to bring its own action against a third-party tortfeasor to seek recovery of medical costs incurred on behalf of the enrollee.
3. Whether and to what extent Health Net has a right to seek recovery from the proceeds of personal injury settlements or awards obtained by medicaid managed care enrollees for the medical costs incurred on behalf of the enrollee.
1. Assignment
General Statutes § 17b-265(a) provides in relevant part that DSS "shall be subrogated to any right of recovery or indemnification which an applicant or recipient of medical assistance or any legally liable relative has against a private insurer or other third party . . ." General Statutes § 17b-265(a) specifically addresses recovery rights in the context of Medicaid managed care plans and provides in relevant part: "In the case of such a recipient who is an enrollee in a managed care organization under a Medicaid managed care contract with the state or a legally liable relative of such enrollee, the department shall be subrogated to any right of recovery or indemnification which the enrollee or legally liable relative has against such a private insurer or other third party for the medical costs incurred by the managed care organization on behalf of an enrollee."
Further, General Statutes § 17b-265(b) provides in relevant part: "The Department of Social Services may assign its right to subrogation or entitlement to benefits to a designee or a health care provider participating in the Medicaid program and providing services to an applicant or recipient, in order to assist the provider in obtaining payment for such services."
In Peters, the defendants argued that federal law required the state to directly pursue third parties for reimbursement of medicaid funds paid. State v. Peters, supra, 287 Conn. 86-87. The Supreme Court in State v.