No. UWY X01 CV08 5012640S
[…] Each state's medicaid plan also must require, as "a condition of eligibility," that recipients "assign the state any rights to payment for medical care from any third party." 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(a)(1)(A). See also 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(45); General Statutes § 17b-265(a). The state likewise must require medicaid beneficiaries "to cooperate with the State in identifying, and providing information to assist the State in pursuing, any third party who may be liable to pay for care and services available under the plan, unless such individual has good cause for refusing to cooperate . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(a)(1)(C). See also C.F.R. § 433.145(a)(3). As an "[essential]" part of such cooperation; 42 C.F.R. § 433.147(a)(b); the state can require beneficiaries to "[p]ay to the agency any support or medical care funds received that are covered by the assignment of rights." 42 C.F.R. § 433.147(b)(4).
Once potential third-party liability for medical care and services is identified, the state must "seek reimbursement for [its] assistance to the extent of such legal liability." 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(B).