No. UWY X01 CV08 5012640S
[…] In addition, the state must enact "laws under which . . . the state is considered to have acquired the rights of such individual to payment by any other party for such health care items or services." 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(H). Each state's medicaid plan also must require, as "a condition of eligibility," that recipients "assign the state any rights to payment for medical care from any third party." 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(a)(1)(A). See also 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(45); General Statutes § 17b-265(a). The state likewise must require medicaid beneficiaries "to cooperate with the State in identifying, and providing information to assist the State in pursuing, any third party who may be liable to pay for care and services available under the plan, unless such individual has good cause for refusing to cooperate . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(a)(1)(C). See also C.F.R. § 433.145(a)(3).