Ratfield v. South Harbor Township
[…] The Ratfields' argument is inconsistent with the cartway statute, which provides a remedy to the owner of a parcel that does not have complete and continuous access to a public road. The statute focuses on the parcel that is to be benefited by a cartway, not the parcels that are to be burdened by a cartway. The statute requires an inquiry into whether there is "access" between a public road and the parcel to be benefited other than "over a navigable waterway or over the lands of others." Minn. Stat. § 164.08, subd. 2(a). If there is no such access, the statute requires a town board to "establish a cartway at least two rods wide connecting the petitioner's land with a public road." Id., see also State ex rel. Rose v. Town of Greenwood, 220 Minn. 508, 514-15, 20 N.W.2d 345, 348 (1945).