Ratcliff v. Bd. of Supervisors
[…] The case should not be turned into a petition for declaratory judgment. Petitioners' vested-interest-argument appears more geared towards the other case Petitioners referenced that is pending in this Court regarding an amendment to the Zoning Ordinance. That issue does not need to be addressed in this case.

With regards to whether or not Petitioner Sara B. Ratcliff may recover if the Court rules favorably to her position in this matter, it appears that although Petitioner Sara B. Ratcliff is a necessary party to this proceeding, that does not mean she is entitled to recover. Virginia Code Section 15.2-2314 states in relevant part:

Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of zoning appeals . . . may file with the clerk of the circuit court for the county or city a petition that shall be styled "In Re: dale Decision of the Board of Zoning Appeals of [locality name]" specifying the grounds on which aggrieved within 30 days after the final decision of the board.


* * *