In re Parentage of L.S.R.
[…] Below the declaration are spaces for the parties to sign and date the document as well as a space for a witness to certify that the document was signed in his or her presence. In this case, the parties' signatures were witnessed by an officer of the local court who is authorized to administer oaths. It was registered in the United Kingdom with the Principal Registry of the Family Division on July 7, 2009. Petitioner attached a copy of the PRA to his September 16, 2013, petition. ¶ 33 Respondent contends that the PRA constitutes a judgment of parentage pursuant to section 14(a)(2) of the Parentage Act (750 ILCS 45/14(a)(2) (West 2012)). That provision states:

"If a judgment of parentage contains no explicit award of custody, the establishment of a support obligation or of visitation rights in one parent shall be
considered a judgment granting custody to the other parent. If the parentage judgment contains no such provisions, custody shall be presumed to be with the mother; however, the presumption shall not apply if the father has had physical custody for at least 6 months prior to the date that the mother seeks to enforce custodial rights." 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(2) (West 2012).