In re Parentage of L.S.R.
[…] As we discuss above, no such judgment existed. As a result, we fail to see how respondent was surprised or prejudiced by the Motion to Clarify. ¶ 44 Moreover, respondent does not indicate how the issues changed or what evidence she was "required to refute at trial without time to prepare for same." To be sure, the existence of a change in circumstances is not at issue in an initial custody determination; however, the best interest of the minor would remain. Compare 750 ILCS 5/602 (West 2012) ("The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child") with 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2012) ("The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence *** that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian *** and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.") (Emphasis added.); see also In re Marriage of Hefer, 282 Ill.