In re Parentage of L.S.R.
[…] Second, she contends that application of the Eckert factors demonstrate that removal was not in L.S.R.'s best interest and therefore the trial court's decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 60 The paramount consideration in a removal case is the best interest of the minor. In re Marriage of Repond, 349 Ill. App. 3d 910, 916 (2004). Section 609 of the Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/609 (West 2012)) governs petitions for removal. Section 609 of the Marriage Act is applicable to unmarried parties pursuant to section 14(a)(1) of the Parentage Act (750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 2012)). Section 609 of the Marriage Act provides in relevant part that "[t]he court may grant leave *** to any party having custody of any minor child *** to remove such child *** from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child." 750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2012).