Rasmussen v. Young
[…] This Court, however, need not reach the Ziglar issue because even if a Bivens remedy is implied, Plaintiff has failed to state a cause of action.

A. The IAD Claim

The United States entered into the Interstate Agreement on Detainers with the contracting states on its own behalf and on behalf of the District of Columbia. 18 U.S.C. App. 2, §2. The purpose of the agreement is to "encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of" outstanding charges against a prisoner "and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints." Id., art. I.

In U.S. v. Wilson, the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals held that, based on the following language of Article III(a) of the IAD, the time restrictions of the IAD do not come into play until a person begins service of a term of imprisonment: