Court of Appeals No. A-12486 No. 6390
[…] PER CURIAM.
Sitting by assignment made pursuant to Article IV, Section 16 of the Alaska Constitution and Administrative Rule 24(d).
Pursuant to a plea agreement, Jason Eric Rasmussen pleaded guilty to third-degree assault based on allegations that he forced his way into his former girlfriend's home and punched her repeatedly in the face, causing a concussion and other injuries that required hospitalization.
AS 11.41.220(a)(5). Rasmussen's prior criminal history included two convictions for fourth-degree assault under AS 11.41.230(a)(1) or (2), a predicate for criminal liability under AS 11.41.220(a)(5).
As part of the plea agreement, Rasmussen stipulated to the statutory aggravator AS 12.55.155(c)(21) — that he had "a criminal history of repeated instances of conduct violative of criminal laws ... similar in nature to the offense for which [he was] being sentenced." Rasmussen also admitted to violating the conditions of his probation in two prior misdemeanor cases — both cases involved convictions for violating a domestic violence protective order with a different girlfriend.