Rasmussen v. South Dakota, Div. of Child Support
[…] Id. He alleges that the contract is vague or unconscionable, that it lacks a maturity or satisfaction date, and that it does not follow state law because the revocation is not for a specific period of time. Id. He also alleges that DCS's actions were contradictory because he owed over $4,000 in November 2021 when Schwarz lifted the revocation. Id.

Rasmussen brings a claim against DCS for violation of 41 U.S.C. § 6503, a statute governing the available remedies when a party breaches certain contracts with an agency of the United States. See Id. at 2-3; see also 41 U.S.C. § 6502 (providing the required contract terms for “[a] contract made by an agency of the United States for the manufacture or furnishing of materials, supplies, articles, or equipment, in an amount exceeding $10,000[,]” which are the contracts for breach of which 41 U.S.C. § 6503 provides a remedy). He seeks monetary damages for his court-appointed attorney fees and expenses related to his criminal charges.