CIVIL ACTION NO. H-15-2033
[…] Bowen, 782 F.2d 1284, 1286 (5th Cir. 1986); Owens v. Heckler, 770 F.2d 1276, 1280 (5th Cir. 1985); Oldham v. Schweiker, 660 F.2d 1078, 1080 (5th Cir. 1981). If an impairment becomes disabling after the expiration of the claimant's insured status, a finding of disability cannot be made. Milam, 782 F.2d at 1286. Supplemental security income benefits, in contrast, are only available once a claimant files an application for benefits. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.305 ("In addition to meeting other requirements, you must file an application to become eligible to receive benefits"); 20 C.F.R. § 416.335 ("When you file an application in the month that you meet all the other requirements for eligibility, the earliest month for which we can pay you benefits is the month following the month you filed the application.