No. CV-02-01138-EFS (SHx)
[…] The Court need not resolve this dispute because even were the Court to consider the offer letter, the policy number it refers to, 004873273 is not the policy number on the document attached to the Complaint, which is 004496305. Because the offer letter does not involve the policy allegedly the subject of waiver, the Plaintiffs lose whether or not the Court considers the offer letter.
The Rashtians' third cause of action, for reformation, fails because it is not timely. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 340.9 revives any "insurance claim for damages arising out of the Northridge Earthquake of 1994." As interpreted by the California state courts, Section 340.9 does not revive claims other than for breach of contract and breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. 20th Century Ins. v. Superior Court (Ahles), 90 Cal.App.4th 1247, 1280-1281 (2001).