06-07-2023
[…] In terms of the detail required, "[r]eferrals may be brief but must be in writing and include sufficient information to allow the Medicaid agency to identify the provider and to explain the credible allegations forming the ground for the payment suspension." 42 C.F.R. § 1007.9(e)(2).
MFCU is not part of HHS. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(q)(2) (providing the requirements for a state MFCU, including that MFCU "is separate and distinct from the single State agency that administers or supervises" Medicaid). When investigations originate with MFCU, HHS has only the information MFCU makes available and must evaluate the information provided. HHS contends state law renders the underlying MFCU law enforcement records confidential.