NO. 2017-CA-000628-MR NO. 2017-CA-000777-MR
[…] We shall address each appeal seriatim.
APPEAL NO. 2017-CA-000628-MR
Appellant contends that the circuit court erroneously denied his application to vacate and expunge the offenses of impersonating a public servant and criminal trespass in the third degree in Action No. 91-CR-000163. Appellant alleges the charges of impersonating a public servant and criminal trespass in the third degree were dismissed and that he received a pardon from the Kentucky governor. Appellant maintains that he was entitled to expungement of these offenses pursuant to KRS 431.076(1).
KRS 431.076(1) provides:
A person who has been charged with a criminal offense and who has been found not guilty of the offense, or against whom charges have been dismissed with prejudice and not in exchange for a guilty plea to another offense, or against whom felony charges originally filed in the District Court have not resulted in an indictment by the grand jury, may petition the District or Circuit Court in which the charges were filed to expunge all records.
The record reveals appellant received a partial pardon from Governor Paul Patton for the offenses of criminal possession of a forged instrument and theft by deception in Action No. 98-CR-000564, but no offenses were pardoned in Action No. 91-CR-000163. Additionally, in the May 22, 1991, judgment, the