NO. 2017-CA-000628-MR NO. 2017-CA-000777-MR
[…] APPEAL NO. 2017-CA-000777-MR
Appellant argues that the circuit court erroneously denied his motion to vacate and expunge the criminal offenses of theft by deception over $300 and five counts of second-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument in Action No. 98-CR-000564. Appellant maintains these offenses were Class D felonies arising from the same incident and subject to expungement pursuant to KRS 431.073. Appellant also asserts these offenses are amenable to expungement under KRS 431.073 as he received a pardon from Governor Paul Patton.
KRS 431.073 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Any person who has been convicted of a Class D felony violation of KRS 17.175, 186.990, 194A.505, 194B.505, 217.181, 217.207, 217.208, 218A.140, 218A.1415, 218A.1416, 218A.1417, 218A.1418, 218A.1423, 218A.1439, 218A.282, 218A.284, 218A.286, 218A.320, 218A.322, 218A.324, 244.165, 286.11-057, 304.47-025, 324.990, 365.241, 434.155, 434.675, 434.850, 434.872, 511.040, 512.020, 514.030, 514.040, 514.050, 514.060, 514.065, 514.070, 514.080, 514.090, 514.100, 514.110, 514.120, 514.140, 514.150, 514.160, 516.030, 516.060, 516.090, 516.108, 517.120, 518.040, 522.040, 524.100, 525.113, 526.020, 526.030, 528.020, 528.040, 528.050, 530.010, or 530.050, or a series of Class D felony violations of one (1) or more statutes enumerated in this section arising from a single incident, or who has been granted a full pardon, may file with the court in which he or she was convicted an application to have the judgment vacated. The application shall be filed as a motion in the original criminal case. The person shall be informed of the right at the time of adjudication.
. . . .
(3) Upon the filing of the Commonwealth's response to an application, or if no response is received, no later than one hundred twenty (120) days after the filing of the application, the court shall set a date for a hearing and the Circuit Court clerk shall notify the office of the Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney that prosecuted the case. The office of the Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney that prosecuted the case shall notify the victim of the crime, if there was an identified victim. The Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney shall be authorized to obtain without payment of any fee information from the Transportation Cabinet regarding the crime victim's address on file regarding any vehicle operator's license issued to that person.