DOCKET NO. A-0905-19
[…] If provisions are revoked solely by this section, they are revived by the divorced individual's remarriage to the former spouse or by the revocation, suspension or nullification of the divorce or annulment. No change of circumstances other than as described in this section and in N.J.S.[A.] 3B:7-1 effects a revocation or severance.
Moreover, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:66-38, "Upon the receipt of proper proofs of the death of a member in service . . . there shall be paid to such member's beneficiary":
(1) The member's accumulated deductions at the time of death together with regular interest . . . ; and
(2) An amount equal to [one-and-one-half] times the compensation upon which contributions by the member to the annuity savings fund were based in the last year of creditable service.