DOCKET NO. A-0905-19
[…] Rasczyk—on file at the time of Karen's death in accordance with N.J.S.A. 18A:66-38. For whatever reason or reasons, Karen did not eliminate Mr. Rasczyk as the beneficiary of her return of accumulated deductions, and it is not up to the courts or the Board to take matters into their own hands. In sum, the Board's final decision was consonant with the governing law, and was neither arbitrary nor capricious.
The Division incorrectly cites N.J.S.A. 43:15A-48(c), however, the relevant statute is N.J.S.A. 18A:66-38, which states:
(a) The member's accumulated deductions at the time of death together with regular interest . . . ; and
(b) An amount equal to [one-and-one-half] times the compensation upon which contributions by the member to the annuity savings fund were based in the last year of creditable service.
Richard's claim of fraud raised in Point II of his brief was not presented to the Board and is deemed waived. See State v. Witt, 223 N.J. 409, 419 (2015).
Affirmed.
I hereby certify that the foregoing is a true copy of the original on file in my office.
CLERK OF THE APPELLATE DIVISION