3:22-CV-149-KAC-JEM
[…] Wyeth Pharma, Inc., 737 F.3d 378, 392 (6th Cir. 2013) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(2)). Plaintiff must identify evidence of a “specific defect.” See Hill v. Kia Motors Am., Inc., Nos. 20-5690/5693, 2022 WL 557823, at *8 (6th Cir. Feb. 24, 2022) (citation omitted). In assessing whether a product was defective, the Court looks to “the state of scientific and technological knowledge available to the manufacturer or seller at the time the product was placed on the market.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(b). “Consideration is given also to the customary designs, methods, standards and techniques of manufacturing, inspecting and testing by other manufacturers or sellers of similar products.” Id. “[E]vidence of a technologically feasible and practical alternative design that likely would have reduced or prevented plaintiff's harm,” is “highly relevant and probative” in assessing “whether a product was defective” under the TPLA. See Potter v.