Raritan Baykeeper, Inc. v. NL Indus.
[…] (See ECF No. 620.) At a status conference on January 26, 2023, the Court again gave the parties an opportunity to present arguments on the validity of a stay. (See Status Conf., ECF Nos. 630, 632.) The Court subsequently denied the Motion for Reconsideration, determining that Defendants were unable to meet the standard. (ECF No. 634.)

B. Upcoming Trial

The trial is currently scheduled to begin on March 13,2023. (Dec. Order 4.) Plaintiffs bring this action against Defendants under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (“RCRA”) 42U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B). (Second Am. Compl. ¶ 2, ECF No. 221.) Section 6972(a)(1)(B) provides that: “any person may commence a civil action on his own behalf':

against any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency, to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution, and including any past or present generator, past or present transporter, or past or present owner or operator of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility, who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment[.]
42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B). Plaintiffs seek the following relief from the trial: (1) a judgment declaring that Defendants' contamination may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to human health and the environment; and (2) an injunction with multiple components, including a schedule for remedial investigation, financial assurances to guarantee that Defendants abate any endangerment, appointment of a Special Master to oversee the remedial investigation, an order for a