No. 08-60624 Summary Calendar.
[…] A46 948 179.
Before BENAVIDES, PRADO, and SOUTHWICK, Circuit Judges.
M.A. Raquib, a native and citizen of Bangladesh, petitions, pro se, for review of an order of the Board of Immigration Appeals ("BIA"). The BIA dismissed Raquib's appeal of the Immigration Judge's ("IJ") order of removal because it found that Raquib's 2006 conviction for possession of cocaine base for sale in violation of California Health and Safety Code § 11351.5 constituted an aggravated felony, and aliens convicted of aggravated felonies are ineligible for cancellation of removal pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a)(3). For the following reasons, we deny Raquib's petition for review.
California Health and Safety Code section 11351.5 states "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale cocaine base . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, four, or five years."