dismissing complaint and vacating attachment because action was wholly duplicative of prior pending action
[…] Now, by commencing 06-5296, Rapture has obtained the ex parte security anyway, even though 03-738 was still pending, and even though there was no longer any jurisdictional issue in that matter. In the Court's view, this is not the purpose of Rule B. Moreover, contrary to Rapture's contentions, 06-5296 is no different from 03-738. They arise out of the same event (the delivery of allegedly defective fuel), involve the same parties (other than the extra defendant in 03-738), and are pending in the same court at the same time.
Rapture's invocation of 9 U.S.C. § 8 does not alter the analysis. The statute provides:
If the basis of jurisdiction be a cause of action otherwise justiciable in admiralty, then, notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, the party claiming to be aggrieved may begin his proceeding hereunder by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property of the other party according to the usual course of admiralty proceedings, and the court shall then have jurisdiction to direct the parties to proceed with the arbitration and shall retain jurisdiction to enter its decree upon the award.9 U.S.C. § 8. Under this section, "a party may obtain an order compelling arbitration on a claim even though the party chose to initiate a suit in admiralty on that same claim; it also provides that if this suit is commenced, the order can be obtained within the proceeding and that there is no