Rappa v. Incorporated Village of Patchogue
[…] Barreto , 289 AD2d 557 [2d Dept 2001] ; O'Neil v. Town of Fishkill , 134 AD2d 487 [2d Dept 1987] ).

In support of the defendant's motion, the Village submits, inter alia , the pleadings, an affidavit of Village Clerk Patricia Seal, the deposition testimony of the plaintiff and the Village Highway Supervisor Garafola. In support of her motion, the plaintiff submits, inter alia , the deposition testimony of Village Clerk Seal and a log book recording the work of the Village's public works department.

B. Written Notice Requirement

Village Law § 6-628, which is nearly identical to CPLR § 9804, provides, in pertinent part, that

"[n]o civil action shall be maintained against the village ...for damages or injuries to person or property sustained solely in consequence of the existence of snow or ice upon any sidewalk, crosswalk, street, highway, bridge or culvert unless written notice of the defective unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition or of the existence of the snow or ice, relating to the particular place, was actually given to the village clerk and there was a failure or neglect within a reasonable time after the receipt of such notice to repair or remove the defect, danger or obstruction complained of, or to cause the snow or ice to be removed, or the place otherwise made reasonably safe"

( Village Law § 6-628 ).