Rapp v. Fowler
[…] Fowler engaged in forcible touching of Mr. Rapp's “intimate parts.”

2. Specific Intent

As noted, forcible touching is a specific intent offense. The statute bars forcible touching only where it takes place “for the purpose of degrading or abusing [the victim], or for the purpose of gratifying the actor's sexual desire.” Suffice it to say that the record now before me, viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, raises a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Mr. Fowler acted “for the purpose of gratifying . . . sexual desire.”

Third Degree Sexual Abuse

Penal Law Section 130.55 defines sexual abuse in the third degree as subjecting “another person to sexual contact without the latter's consent, ” “Sexual contact” in turn is defined by Section 130.00, subd. 3, in relevant part as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party. It includes ... the touching of the victim by the actor, whether directly or through clothing, ., .”

Mr. Fowler's arguments with respect to Section 130, 55 are essentially the same as those he makes with respect to forcible touching, viz. that the alleged touching of Mr. Rapp did not involve Mr.