Rapidyne Corp. v. Locke
[…] Jur. 2d Mortgages §§ 799, 802 (2009) (same).

Respondents suggest that no lien was foreclosed at the sheriff's sale. We disagree. The September 1, 2011, judgment that authorized the sheriff's sale clearly indicated that a portion of the judgment was for "unpaid assessments," which, under NRS 116.3116, are part of a common-interest community association's lien. Cf. SFR Investments, 130 Nev. at ___, 334 P.3d at 418 (recognizing that unpaid monthly "dues will typically comprise most, perhaps even all, of the HOA lien"); NRS 40.430(4) (recognizing that a judicial foreclosure sale "must be conducted in the same manner as the sale of real property upon execution, by the sheriff of the county in which the encumbered land is situated").
--------

In sum, because neither of the district court's two bases for summary judgment justify the conclusion that respondents, as a matter of law, hold title to the subject property free of appellant's asserted interest, we conclude that summary judgment was improper. Accordingly, we