Nos. 16175, 16182.
[…] If no grievance procedure is enacted as provided in § 3-18-15.1, the department of labor shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be appropriate and adopt a standard grievance procedure to carry out the provisions of § 3-18-15.1. Such procedures will thereby be established as if the said governing officer and board had adopted the same.
Kechely alleges that the District violated Policy GCK but failed to provide a procedure to resolve a violation of the policy. He argues that this illegally limited his statutory grievance rights. Kechely cites SDCL 3-18-1.1 in support of this argument, which defines a grievance as:
[A] complaint by a public employee or group of public employees based upon an alleged violation, misinterpretation, or inequitable application of any existing agreements, contracts, ordinances, policies, rules or regulations of the . . . public schools, . . . as they apply to the conditions of employment.
Kechely claims that this statute provides a much broader definition of grievance than the Agreement.