Nos. 16175, 16182.
[…] They are equally applicable to grievances filed by other public employees. Public employees who are unable to bring a grievance under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement need a broader definition of grievance in order to claim violations of contracts, ordinances, policies, rules, etc.
Kechely also relies on SDCL 3-18-15, which provides in part:
Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to limit, impair or affect the right of any public employee or his or her representative to the expression or communication of a view, grievance, complaint or opinion on any matter related to the conditions or compensation of public employment or their betterment, . . .
Kechely would read this provision to prohibit any limitation upon an employee's right to bring a grievance under SDCL ch. 3-18. Such an interpretation would nullify the provisions of SDCL 3-18-3, which clearly limits an employee's grievance rights.