Nos. 16175, 16182.
[…] The statutes do not address instances where a public body and an employee representative create a grievance procedure limiting grievances to the terms of the agreement, and hence leaving out grievable issues allowed by statute. Yet a liberal reading to the statutes suggests that public policy overrules contractual agreements depriving public employees of grievances allowed by law. (footnote omitted).
The circuit court's conclusion is doubtful in light of SDCL 3-18-3, which provides:
Representatives designated or selected for the purpose of formal representation by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes shall be the exclusive representatives of all employees in such unit for the purpose of representation in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment; provided that any individual employee, or a group of employees, shall have the right at any time to present grievances to their employer and to have such grievances adjusted without the intervention of the formal representative as long as the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of any settlement with the formal representative then in effect, . . . (emphasis added).
Under this section, individual employees are limited to grievances not inconsistent with the terms of the Agreement. SDCL ch. 3-18 does not require that specific terms relating to "conditions of employment" be included in the negotiated agreement. Instead, the District and the Association may negotiate any terms they believe should be included as conditions of employment in the agreement.