16 Civ. 2617 (VSB) (JCF)
[…] Colvin, No. 15 CV 531, 2016 WL 4402031, at *6-7 (N.D.N.Y. Aug. 18, 2016); Delucia v. Colvin, No. 15 CV 6029 2016 WL 898836, at *18-19 (W.D.N.Y. March 9, 2016).
2. New Evidence
Mr. Rapaport also argues that the Appeals Council improperly ignored the newly submitted opinions of Ms. Farkas, Dr. Levitzky, and Dr. Statman when it upheld the ALJ's determination. (Pl. Memo. at 21-23). Mr. Rapaport also argues that an October 9, 2014 opinion from Ms. Benattar was submitted to the Appeals Council and ignored. (Pl. Complaint ("Compl.") at 7).
At the time of the hearing and appeal, 20 C.F.R. 416.1476(b)(1) provided that: "[I]n reviewing decisions based on an application for benefits, the Appeals Council will consider the evidence in the administrative law judge hearing record as well as any new and material evidence submitted to it . . . ." see, e.g., Bhuiyan v. Astrue, Civ. No. 2:12-362, 2013 WL 663711, at *3 (D.N.J. Feb. 22, 2013). Because nothing in the opinions of Ms. Farkas, Dr. Levitzky, or Dr.