Oakland District Office
[…] The MOH/SOE includes a lengthy list of “issues” that are actually arguments made by the parties regarding the issues identified. (See issues 19 and 20.)
DISCUSSION
The California Supreme Court has discussed the admissibility of medical reports in workers’ compensation proceedings, in pertinent part, as follows:
[T]he comprehensive medical evaluation process set out in section 4060 et seq. for the purpose of resolving disputes over compensability does not limit the admissibility of medical reports…Under section 4064, subdivision (d), “no party is prohibited from obtaining any medical evaluation or consultation at the party’s own expense,” and “[a]ll comprehensive medical evaluations obtained by any party shall be admissible in any proceeding before the appeals board . . .” except as provided in specified statutes. The Board is, in general, broadly authorized to consider “[r]eports of attending or examining physicians.” (§ 5703, subd. (a).) These provisions do not suggest an overarching legislative intent to limit the Board’s consideration of medical evidence.