Rao v. Two
[…] Id.

Due-process protections apply to proceedings on a motion to terminate a PPO. See CAJ v KDT, 339 Mich.App. 459, 468; 984 N.W.2d 504 (2021). "[A]t a minimum, due process of law requires that deprivation of life, liberty, or property by adjudication must be preceded by notice and an opportunity to be heard." Bonner v City of Brighton, 495 Mich. 209, 235; 848 N.W.2d 380 (2014). An "opportunity to be heard 'must be granted at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.'" Id., quoting Armstrong v Manzo, 380 U.S. 545, 552; 85 S.Ct. 1187; 14 L.Ed. 62 (1965).

Under MCL 600.2950, a party may petition a court for a PPO against a former spouse. When "it clearly appears from specific facts shown by a verified complaint, written motion, or affidavit that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result from the delay required to effectuate notice or that the notice will itself precipitate adverse action before a [PPO] can be issued," the court "shall" enter the PPO without notice to the respondent. MCL 600.2950(12).