Ransom v. Univ. of Tex. at El Paso
[…] IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 853 (Tex. 2002)). Immunity from suit deprives a trial court of subject matter jurisdiction. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224. It is the plaintiff's burden to demonstrate the trial court has jurisdiction to hear the case, which, in cases against a government unit, includes showing the entity waived its sovereign immunity. Town of Shady Shores v. Swanson, 590 S.W.3d 544, 550 (Tex. 2019). One of the causes of action for which the Legislature has waived sovereign immunity is a claim for premises liability arising from a premise defect. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.022(a). In such a case, "the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises." Id.

B. Analysis

Ransom's first, second, and third issues challenge the trial court's finding that Ransom was a licensee not an invitee. Landowners owe licensees and invitees distinct duties. State Dep't of Highways & Pub. Transp. v. Payne, 838 S.W.2d 235, 237 (Tex. 1992)).