05-26-2023
[…] • The court found that Ransom's latest K.S.A. 60-1507 motion was successive because "Ransom is alleging the same facts and issues in each [K.S.A. 60-1507 motion], that is, the alleged failure to raise the issue of the constitutionality of law enforcement's search of Sharondi Washington's home, the suppression of any evidence found, and the suppression of her testimony." And it found that Ransom offered no exceptional circumstances that prevented him from raising his claims before.
Ransom appeals the district court's ruling.
DISCUSSION
This court has unlimited review over a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion that was dismissed or denied without an evidentiary hearing. Bellamy v. State, 285 Kan. 346, 354, 172 P.3d 10 (2007). This is because an appellate court is in the same position as the district court to determine whether "the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that [Ransom] is entitled to no relief." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-1507(b); see Beauclair v. State, 308 Kan. 284, 293, 419 P.3d 1180 (2018).