No. 01C01-9708-CC-00328.
[…] Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 164 (Tenn. 1993); Potts v. State, 833 S.W.2d 60, 62 (Tenn. 1992). The validity of an indictment may be challenged in a habeas corpus proceeding, "where the indictment is so defective as to deprive the court of jurisdiction." Dykes v. Compton, ___ S.W.2d ___, No. 02-S-01-9711-CC-00105, slip op. at 2 (Tenn., at Nashville, Sept. 21, 1998).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-301(c) (1989) provides that "[i]f the definition of an offense within this title does not plainly dispense with a mental element, intent, knowledge or recklessness suffices to establish the culpable mental state." InHill, a panel of this court ruled that the statutory offense of rape as defined by the 1989 Act did not "plainly dispense" with a mens rea of the crime and thus the indictment, which did not allege a mens rea, was void for failure to allege an essential element of the offense. Slip op. at 5-6.