Ransom v. Holman
[…] 3. Pinnacle Benning, LLC v. Clark Realty Capital, LLC

    314 Ga. App. 609 (Ga. Ct. App. 2012)   Cited 25 times
    Holding that sending a demand letter after the derivative lawsuit had been filed did not satisfy the demand requirement

    17. See supra notes 5–7 & accompanying text. 18. SeeRansom v. Holman, 305 Ga.App. 533, 535, 699 S.E.2d 849 (2010) (“In this matter, the trial court's order did not specify whether [the appellant's] second action was dismissed with or without prejudice, and therefore the dismissal was with prejudice by operation of statute.”); see also OCGA § 9–11–41(b) (“The effect of dismissals shall be as follows: (1) A dismissal for failure of the plaintiff to prosecute does not operate as an adjudication upon the merits; and (2) Any other dismissal under this subsection and any dismissal not provided for in this Code section, other than a dismissal for lack of jurisdiction or for improper venue or for lack of an indispensable party, does operate as an adjudication upon the merits unless the court in its order for dismissal specifies otherwise.”). 19. SeeThomas v. Atlanta Cas. Co., 253 Ga.App. 199, 202(1), 558 S.E.2d 432 (2001) (physical precedent only) (“When a purported declaratory judgment action does not meet the criteria for a declaratory judgment, the trial court must dismiss the action without prejudic