Ranieri v. Clausen
[…] The Board's decision contained a notice of Ranieri's right to appeal as well as notification that the Board's decision became final on July 13, 2001.

(2) Ranieri filed a Notice of Appeal of the Board's decision with the Court on February 19, 2002. In his Notice of Appeal, Ranieri states that he has been incarcerated in Pennsylvania since June 1, 2001. Appellee, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board, has filed a Motion to Dismiss Ranieri's appeal on the basis that this Court is without jurisdiction to consider Ranieri's untimely appeal.

(3) Nineteen Del. C. § 3323(a) provides that, "[w]ithin 10 days after the decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board has become final, any party aggrieved thereby may secure judicial review thereof by commencing an action in the Superior Court in the County in which the claimant resides. . . ." Under the language of the statute, Ranieri's appeal, filed over six months late, is clearly untimely.

(4) It is well-settled that failure to file a timely appeal divests the Court of jurisdiction.