Rangra v. Brown
[…] 10. Plaintiffs have standing to sue the Defendants in federal court.

11. The Texas Open Meetings Act declares that "[e]very regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 551.002 (2003). It is not disputed in this case that the Alpine City Council is a "governmental body" under the Act.

12. The Plaintiffs in this case challenge only two provisions of the Act: § 551.001, subsections (1) and (4), which define the terms "deliberation" and "meeting," for purposes of the Act; and § 551.144. The Act defines "deliberation" to mean "a verbal exchange during a meeting between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, concerning an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body or any public business." Id. at § 551.001(1). Of significance for this case, a "meeting" is defined as: