Rangel v. Montebello Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] 1. Liability of Governmental Entities

Plaintiff's complaint asserted two causes of action against defendants under sections 835 and 815.2. The Government Claims Act (§ 810 et seq.) therefore governs defendants' liability.

Plaintiff does not raise any separate challenge on appeal to the trial court's order summarily adjudicating her second cause of action under section 815.2 for vicarious liability for wrongful acts of public employees and wrongful retention of unfit employees.

"'Liability may attach to a governmental entity if there is a dangerous condition on governmental property. (§§ 830, 835.) A condition is "dangerous" if it creates a "substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property . . . is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." (§ 830, subd. (a).)