Rangel v. Montebello Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] (§ 830, subd. (a).) Conversely, a condition is "not dangerous," if "the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property . . . was used with due care . . .' in a reasonably foreseeable manner. (§ 830.2.)" (Huckey v. City of Temecula (2019) 37 Cal.App.5th 1092, 1103-1104.)

2. Trivial Defect Doctrine

"'The trivial defect doctrine originated to shield public entities from liability where conditions on public property create a risk "of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances . . . no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used."' [Citation.] The trivial defect doctrine is not an affirmative defense. It is an aspect of duty that a plaintiff must plead and prove. [Citation.]