Rangel v. Cisneros
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/13-218 (West 2008). Section 13-218 states: "[a] petition to revive a judgment, as provided by Section 2-1601 of this code, may be filed no later than 20 years next after the date of entry of such judgment." 735 ILCS 5/13-218 (West 2008). On July 1, 1997, section 12-108 of the Code was enacted, which amended the statute of limitations for revival actions for child support. In pertinent part, section 12-108(a) states: "Except as herein provided, no judgment shall be enforced after the expiration of 7 years from the time the same is rendered, except upon the revival of the same by a proceeding provided by Section 2-1601 of this Act[] ***. Child support judgments, including those arising by operation of law, may be enforced at any time." 735 ILCS 5/12-108(a) (West 2008). Because the July 1, 1997 amendment effectively establishes different limitations periods for claims of child support and claims of maintenance, we will address each claim separately below.

¶ 19 a. Child Support