Rangel v. Cisneros
[…] from January 27, 1970 through the present date (and foreseeable future, pending any termination order). ¶ 27 Unlike the child support analysis above, we find that the 1997 amendment to section 12-108(a), did not alter the 20-year statute of limitations period applicable to the revival of maintenance judgments that is found in section 13-218. Rather, the 1997 amendment to section 12-108(a) allowed maintenance judgments to be enforced within 7 years of such payments becoming due while leaving untouched the requirement that maintenance judgments be revived within 20 years of becoming due. ¶ 28 Section 12-108(a) states: "Except as herein provided, no judgment shall be enforced after the expiration of 7 years from the time the same is rendered, except upon the revival of the same by a proceeding provided by Section 2-1601 of this Act[] ***." 735 ILCS 5/12-108(a) (West 2008).

"Section 2-1601 of the Code of Civil Procedure formally abolished the common law doctrine of scire facias and the legislature codified it.