Rangel v. Cisneros
[…] She further never attempted to seek assistance to locate Samuel in order to have him served. As such, the above portion of section 13-208(a) is not applicable here.

¶ 16 II. Statute of Limitations

¶ 17 Because we find that the statute of limitations was not tolled when Samuel left the state in 1989, we now determine whether the statute of limitations barred Nelida's claims for unpaid child support and maintenance. ¶ 18 Prior to July 1, 1997, a petition to revive a judgment for child support and maintenance (alimony) was governed by section 13-218 of the Code. See 735 ILCS 5/13-218 (West 2008). Section 13-218 states: "[a] petition to revive a judgment, as provided by Section 2-1601 of this code, may be filed no later than 20 years next after the date of entry of such judgment." 735 ILCS 5/13-218 (West 2008). On July 1, 1997, section 12-108 of the Code was enacted, which amended the statute of limitations for revival actions for child support.