Rangel v. Cisneros
[…] Nelida argues that Haughton v. Haughton, 76 Ill. 2d 439 (1979) is applicable in this case. However, Haughton is distinguishable from this case because the petitioner in Haughton was registering for a foreign judgment in the state of Illinois. See id. Here, petitioner is seeking to revive and enforce an Illinois judgment.
Nelida also argues that the statute of limitations should be tolled pursuant to the portion of section 13-208(b), which states that when the petitioner "attempts to secure service of process upon a defendant pursuant to a statute referred to in the preceding sentence, but does not obtain service of process upon such defendant, such defendant shall not be considered to be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the State at the time the action was filed." 735 ILCS 5/13-208 (West 2008). However, Nelida never attempted service on Samuel "because she did not know where he was residing." She further never attempted to seek assistance to locate Samuel in order to have him served.