Rangel v. Cisneros
[…] If a person files an action in a court of this State and attempts to secure service of process upon a defendant pursuant to a statute referred to in the preceding sentence, but does not obtain service of process upon such defendant, such defendant shall not be considered to be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State at the time such action was filed, for purposes of the preceding sentence of this section. This subsection (b) of Section 13-208 of this Act shall apply only to actions commenced after October 1, 1973." 735 ILCS 5/13-208(b) (West 2008).
Sections 2-209(a)(5) & (a)(9), referenced above, state:
"(a) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person, and, if an individual, his or her personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:

* * *
(5) With respect to actions of dissolution of marriage, declaration of invalidity of marriage and legal separation, the maintenance in this State of a matrimonial domicile at the time this cause of action arose or the commission in this State of any act giving rise to the cause of action;

* * *
(9) The failure to support a child, spouse or former spouse who has continued to reside in this State since the person either
formerly resided with them in this State or directed them to reside in this State[]" 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(5) & (a)(9) (West 2008).