EP-18-CV-00076-DCG
[…] See Order, Case I, ECF No. 21.
On March 7, 2018, Rangel brought this lawsuit. Here, Rangel asserts a claim for violation of 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3), the FLSA's antiretaliation provision. Compl. ¶ 20. Rangel alleges that he complained to Case that it did not pay him for overtime hours worked while on-call, and that Case retaliated against him for making the complaints by terminating him on June 3, 2016. Id ¶ 12-13.
Section 215(a)(3) makes it unlawful "to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or has served or is about to serve on an industry committee." 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3).
Back in Case I, on March 30, 2018, the parties filed a joint motion to approve their settlement agreements, which were submitted along with the motion.