1:09-cv-01467-AWI-BAM
[…] In the Court's view, this is such a case. The evidence leaves open the possibility the alleged misconduct may have been more than just innocuous behavior toward a coworker. The evidence shows this may have been a case of lewd and obscene conduct by a male superior toward a female subordinate that could conceivably have constituted the crime of indecent exposure under California law. See Cal. Pen. Code, § 314 ("Every person who willfully and lewdly . . . [¶] [ ] [e]xposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . [¶] . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor"). Furthermore, Rangel does not rely solely upon the exposure incident to support her Title VII claim, as AMR would have the Court believe.