1:09-cv-01467-AWI-BAM
[…] Cf. Hanson v. Lucky Stores, Inc., 74 Cal.App.4th 215, 229, 87 Cal.Rptr.2d 487 (1999) ("[B]ecause Hanson's FEHA claim fails, his claim for wrongful termination in violation of public policy fails"). E. Fifth cause of action (sexual battery in violation of California Civil Code § 1708.5) - AMR further moves for summary adjudication of Rangel's fifth cause of action for sexual battery in violation of California Civil Code section 1708.5, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(a) A person commits a sexual battery who does any of the following: [¶] (1) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results. [¶] (2) Acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with another by use of his or her intimate part, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results. [¶] (3) Acts to cause an imminent apprehension of the conduct described in paragraph (1) or (2), and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results."Cal. Civ. Code, § 1708.5. Under this cause of action, Rangel alleges, "Defendant, Martinez, an agent of Defendant, AMR, repeatedly and wantonly intended to cause harmful and offensive contact with various parts of Plaintiff's body.