No. FA 04-0490123S
[…] "[A]lthough the trial court may consider the same criteria used to determine the initial award `without limitation,' in doing so, its inquiry is necessarily confined to a comparison between the current conditions and the last court order." (Citations omitted.) Borkowski v. Borkowski, 228 Conn. 729, 730, 638 A.2d 1060 (1994). Ultimately, the court here must decide whether "circumstances have changed since the last court order such that it would be unjust or inequitable to hold either party to it." Id., 737-38.
Section 46b-82(a) of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall hear the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station. occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability of such parent's securing employment."
The judgment ordered the defendant to pay alimony of $350 and child support of $189 per week and to pay for the plaintiff's medical and dental benefits through COBRA, which then had a weekly cost of $136.49, "as additional alimony" for the next three years.