No. M2006-02134-WC-R3-WC.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-225(e)(2) (2005). When credibility and weight to be given testimony are involved, considerable deference is given the trial court when the trial judge had the opportunity to observe the witness' demeanor and to hear in-court testimony.Whirlpool Corp. v. Nakhoneinh, 69 S.W.3d 164, 167 (Tenn. 2002). We review a trial court's conclusions of law de novo upon the record with no presumption of correctness. Perrin v. Gaylord Entm't Co., 120 S.W.3d 823, 826 (Tenn. 2003); Ganzevoort v. Russell, 949 S.W.2d 293, 296 (Tenn. 1997).
Analysis
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a) provides that employees who suffer work-related injuries "shall not be entitled to physicians' fees or to any compensation that may have accrued under the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Law . . . from the date of the accident to the giving of [written notice of the injury to the employer], unless it can be shown that the employer had actual knowledge of the accident." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a) (Supp. 2007). Thus, unless an employer has actual notice of a worker's injury prior to the date that the employer receives written notice of the injury, the date of written notice serves as the date of injury.