No. 18-30508
[…] Johnson v. Diversicare Afton Oaks, LLC, 597 F.3d 673, 675 (5th Cir. 2010). Summary judgment is appropriate if there is no genuine issue of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id.
We first conclude that the Defendants are not liable under § 1983 for violating Randolph's due process rights. This claim fails for several reasons. First, Louisiana law afforded Randolph no "property" interest in her job as interim principal at Twin Oaks, although she retained her state-created property interest in being a public school tenured teacher. See La. R.S. § 17:444(B)(1) ("Whenever a teacher who has acquired tenure . . . in a local public school system . . . is promoted by the superintendent by moving such teacher from a position of lower salary to one of higher salary, such teacher shall not be eligible to earn tenure in the position to which he is promoted, but shall retain any tenure acquired as a teacher."); Rousselle v.