Appellate Case No. 2014-000981 Unpublished Opinion No. 2016-UP-149
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly dismissed all claims against Cherokee County and Blacksburg Police Department. See Ashley River Props. I, LLC v. Ashley River Props. II, LLC, 374 S.C. 271, 278, 648 S.E.2d 295, 298 (Ct. App. 2007) ("The trial court's grant of a motion to dismiss will be sustained only if the facts alleged in the complaint do not support relief under any theory of law.").
We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
We note that section 15-78-70(b) of the South Carolina Code (2005) does not apply in this case because that section concerns the liability of employees of governmental entities. See § 15-78-70(b) ("Nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude." (emphasis added)).
In their brief, the Randolphs have cited various legal authorities unrelated to any of the claims stated in their complaint. To the extent the Randolphs argue they are entitled to relief under any cause of action not pled in their complaint, those issues are unpreserved.