No. CV 93-5087-AAH(JGx)
[…] Upon removal the action shall be tried by the court without jury.28 U.S.C. § 1441(d) (1994) (emphasis added).
Article 3, Section 2 provides:
The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States . . . to Controversies . . . between a State, or the Citizens thereof, and foreign States, Citizens or Subjects.
U.S. CONST. art. 3, § 2.
28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) provides:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction without regard to amount in controversy of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state as defined in section 1603(a) of this title as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of this title or under any applicable international agreement.28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) (1994).
Under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act "foreign states" are immune from the jurisdiction of the United States courts insofar as their non-commercial activities are concerned. 28 U.S.C. § 1602 et seq.