No. 11-16-00270-CR
[…] We disagree.
Appellant correctly points out that a defendant may not be convicted under Chapter 481 of the Health and Safety Code "on the testimony of a person who is not a licensed peace officer or a special investigator but who is acting covertly on behalf of a law enforcement agency or under the color of law enforcement unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed." CRIM. PROC. art. 38.141(a) (emphasis added). Article 38.141 also provides: "Corroboration is not sufficient for the purposes of this article if the corroboration only shows the commission of the offense." Id. art. 38.141(b).
The Court of Criminal Appeals has held that the standard for evaluating sufficiency of the evidence for corroboration under the accomplice-witness rule applies when evaluating sufficiency of the evidence for corroboration under the covert-agent rule. Malone v.