Randle v. City of Minneapolis Police Department
[…] See also, Allen v. City of Kinloch, 763 F.2d 335, 336-37 (8th Cir. 1985), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 946 (1985) ("[T]he Supreme Court has held that, where a random and unauthorized act by a state employee results in a tortious taking of private property, due process is satisfied if state tort law provides a meaningful post-deprivation remedy.").

Here, it appears that the Plaintiff did have an adequate post-deprivation remedy for the alleged loss of his personal property because, under Minnesota Statutes Section 466.02, municipalities are "subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment." As a result, the Plaintiff could have sued the City of Minneapolis for the loss of his electronic goods, furnishings, and other items, as well as for the $700.00 that was allegedly taken from his apartment.