Randhawa v. Superior Court of Solano
[…] The chief purpose of requiring a speedy trial for a defendant serving a term of imprisonment is to permit him or her to obtain the benefit of concurrent sentencing by accelerating the resolution of pending charges as well as charges arising while in a prison status so that such charges would not hang over him and await resolution upon his release. (People v. Boggs (1985) 166 Cal.App.3d 851, 855 (Boggs); People v. Broughton (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 307, 319.)

All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

As material to this case, section 1381 provides: “Whenever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony . . . and has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment . . . and at the time of the entry upon the term of imprisonment . . . there is pending, in any court of this state, any other indictment, information, complaint, or any criminal proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the county in which the matters are pending shall bring the defendant to trial or for sentencing within 90 days after the person shall have delivered to