Randhawa v. Superior Court of Solano
[…] (People v. Cave (1978) 81 Cal.App.3d 957, 964, italics added, citing Manina, supra, 45 Cal.App.3d at p. 901.) Moreover, the Attorney General ignores the fact that the delay granted by the court at the July 29, 2008 hearing (after Manjinder’s objection to a joint trial was sustained) was at the request of the district attorney, who represented that otherwise she was “not going to be able to get my witnesses done.”

The Attorney General also argues that a good cause exception to section 1381 may also be found under the good cause provision of section 1050.1. The argument is untenable.

Section 1050.1, provides as follows: “In any case in which two or more defendants are jointly charged in the same complaint, indictment, or information, and the court or magistrate, for good cause shown, continues the arraignment, preliminary hearing, or trial of one or more defendants, the continuance shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, constitute good cause to continue the remaining defendants’ cases so as to maintain joinder. The court or magistrate shall not cause jointly charged cases to be severed due to the unavailability or unpreparedness of one or more defendants unless it appears to the court or magistrate that it will be impossible for all defendants to be available and prepared within a reasonable period of time.”

Section 1050.1 is inapplicable to this case. To begin with, petitioner and Manjinder were not at any material time “jointly charged in the same complaint, indictment, or information” as required by the statute.