Randhawa v. Superior Court of Solano
[…] The sole reason the trial court denied petitioner’s motion to dismiss and delayed his trial was the “joinder” (or, more precisely, the consolidation) of his trial with that of Manjinder. Arroyo v. Superior Court (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 460 demonstrates that such a factor does not provide “good cause” even under section 1382, and denial of a motion to dismiss for that reason constitutes an abuse of discretion.

In Arroyo, the trial court continued the petitioner’s trial, over his objection, beyond 60 days from the date he was arraigned on the indictment, as required by section 1049.5 “unless, upon a showing of good cause as prescribed in Section 1050, the court lengthens the time.” The sole reason for the continuance was to permit Arroyo’s joint trial with a codefendant, who was not arraigned until shortly before Arroyo’s scheduled trial date for which the codefendant was then unprepared.