Case No.: 2:12-cv-2040-JAD-PAL
[…] Succinctly, "[a] SLAPP suit is a meritless lawsuit that a party initiates primarily to chill a defendant's exercise of his or her First Amendment free speech rights." A SLAPP claimant typically seeks "to obtain a financial advantage over one's adversary by increasing litigation costs until the adversary's case is weakened or abandoned."
Stubbs v. Strickland, 297 P.3d 326, 329 (Nev. 2013) (citing John v. Douglas County School District, 219 P.3d 1276, 1280 (Nev. 2009)).
John, 219 P.3d at 1280.
NRS 41.660 provides a special, expedited procedure for obtaining the dismissal of SLAPP suits. But to obtain this relief, the special motion to dismiss "must be filed within 60 days after service of the complaint, which period may be extended by the court for good cause shown." The 60-day period "runs from the filing of the most recent amended [counterclaim]."
Nev. Rev. Stat. 41.660(2) & (3). See also John, 219 P.3d at 1284 ("Nevada's anti-SLAPP statute is procedural in nature.).
Balestra-Leigh v. Balestra, 2010 WL 4280424, at *3 (D. Nev. Oct. 19, 2010).