22-cv-400-jdp
[…] Kiesler, for example, may have effectuated the stock redemption as Windy Waters treasurer, but he was also working at Reed's direction, and he was also advancing his own private interests as a shareholder himself. The court has already concluded that Randall has adduced evidence to support her allegations that the coordinated activities were intentionally deceptive. The court will deny defendants' motion for summary judgment on Randall's civil conspiracy claim.
F. Civil theft under Wis.Stat. § 943.20(1)(d)
Under Wis.Stat. § 943.20(1)(d), a person commits civil theft when he “[o]btains title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.” Defendants say this claim should be dismissed for the same reasons they asserted in support of their motion on Randall's securities fraud claim, namely, that Randall has failed to show untrue statements or omissions of material fact or evidence of deception.