Randall v. Widen
[…] 2. Common law fraud (claim 4) and civil theft (claim 8)

Randall relies on the same misrepresentations and omissions in asserting state-law claims for intentional misrepresentation and civil theft. The elements of these claims are similar to those of securities fraud. See Kaloti Enterprises, Inc. v. Kellogg Sales Co., 2005 WI 111, ¶¶ 1213, 283 Wis.2d 555, 569-70, 699 N.W.2d 205, 211-12 (plaintiff must allege defendants knowingly or recklessly made untrue factual representation or failed to disclose a fact with the intent to defraud, and plaintiff relied on it to her detriment); Wis.Stat. § 943.20(1)(d) (crime to obtain “title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made”).