Randall v. Utah Bd. of Pardons & Parole
[…] Nixon v. City &Cnty. of Denver, 784 F.3d 1364, 1366 (10th Cir. 2015). Moreover, Mr. Randall's efforts to secure pro bono counsel and "the nearing statute of limitations," Aplt. Br. at 1, do not establish a factual basis for tolling the statute. See Aldrich v. McCulloch Properties, Inc., 627 F.2d 1036, 1041 n.4 (10th Cir. 1980); Fratus, 49 F.3d at 675 n.2. Dismissal was thus appropriate.

Third, and finally, Mr. Randall's speculative allegations do not provide a plausible basis for relief for his § 1983 claim. Charitably construed, Mr. Randall alleges UBOP members violated his right to an "impartial hearing" by "altering [his] recorded testimony." See R. Vol. I at 255 (indicating Utah Code Ann. § 77-27-8(1)). But Utah law permits UBOP to "dispense[] with a record in a particular hearing or a portion of the proceedings," Utah Code Ann. § 77-27-8(1), and does not require UBOP to base that decision "on objective and defined criteria." Elwell v. Byers, 699 F.3d 1208, 1214 (10th Cir. 2012).