Randall v. Trier
[…] It placed "the lion's share of the blame for the conflict" on Natalie, who it believed "reacted with outsized vindictiveness to the arrival of [Cory's new girlfriend]." It also found that "Natalie's rigid (and self-serving) adherence to routine, at the obvious expense of H.R.'s relationship with Cory, is harmful to H.R." While this conflict may support a finding of physical care with one parent, part of our analysis is to determine whether the "parent can support the other parent's relationship with the child." Iowa Code § 598.41(3)(e) (2022), see also id. §§ 598.41(1)(c) (requiring the court to "consider the denial by one parent of the child's opportunity for maximum continuing contact with the other parent" in determining custody), 600B.40(3) (applying section 598.41 to custody and visitation determinations for parents who were never married). We share the district court's concern about Natalie's ability to support Cory's relationship with H.R. if she is granted physical care.