Randall v. State
[…] Appellant argues that reversible error occurred when the jury returned a verdict of class C robbery, a charge not included in the information. The answer to the question, "what is the verdict" is dispositive of this issue. I.C. 35-37-2-2 refers to the information which is necessary for the jury to have "in giving their verdict," while I.C. 35-37-2-6 concerns inquiries to the deliberating jury as to whether they have "agreed on a verdict." I.C. 35-37-2-7 provides as follows:

When the jury has agreed upon its verdict, the officer having the jurors in his charge shall conduct them into court. If all jurors appear, their verdict must be rendered in open court. If all do not appear, the court shall discharge the jury without prejudice. The prosecuting attorney and the parties are entitled, in all criminal cases, to have the jury polled.

R.Tr. P. 48 refers to jury verdicts as being that which is "announced". In traditional manner this jury was instructed to deliberate with a view to "reaching" a verdict through the ascertainment of truth.