Randall v. Nelson Kennard
[…] A single violation of any of the FDCPA's provisions "is sufficient to establish civil liability under the FDCPA." United States v. Trans Cont'l Affiliates, 1997 WL 26297 at *3 (N.D.Cal. 1997) (quoting Clomon v. Jackson, 988 F.2d 1314, 1318 (2d Cir. 1993)); § 1692k (imposing civil liability on " any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such person. . . .") (emphases added).

Section 1692i(a)(2) of the FDCPA requires a lawsuit initiated to recover an unpaid debt be brought "only in the judicial district or similar legal entity (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action." 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(2).