Randall v. Nelson Kennard
[…] "The FDCPA's venue provision, which plainly provides for `only' two venues[,] . . . is wholly consistent with the purpose of the FDCPA's venue requirement: `to prevent debt collectors from bringing collection suits in forums located at great distances from debtors' residences.'" Harper v. Collection Bureau of Walla Walla, Inc., 2007 WL 4287293, at * 8 (W.D.Wash. 2007) (quoting Dutton v. Wolhar, 809 F.Supp. 1130, 1139 (D.Del. 1992)).

Section 1692i provides in relevant part:

(a) Venue
Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall —
(1) * * * * *
(2) in the case of an action not described in paragraph (1), bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity —
(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or
(B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.