Gaylen V. Hassman of Engelbrecht, Ackerman Hassman, Waverly, for appellant.
[…] I. Review of a teacher termination proceeding is governed by Iowa Code section 279.18. Pursuant to Iowa rule of appellate procedure 4, our review on such matters is for correction of errors. "Our review of the district court is at law for correction of errors under the seven standards set forth in section 279.18." Board of Directors of Lawton-Bronson Community Sch. Dist. v. Davies, 489 N.W.2d 19, 23 (Iowa 1992) (citing Board of Educ. v. Youel, 282 N.W.2d 677, 679-80 (Iowa 1979)).
In material part Iowa Code § 279.18 states:
In proceedings for judicial review of the adjudicator's decision, the court shall not hear any further evidence but shall hear the case upon the certified record. In such judicial review, especially when considering the credibility of witnesses, the court shall give weight to the fact findings of the board; but shall not be bound by them.
II. Randall contends that, for a number of reasons, the termination proceeding violated Iowa Code section 279.27. His first assignment of error challenges the district court's rejection of these contentions.
Iowa Code § 279.27 states: