Civil No. 10-cv-50-LM.
[…] Neither the City nor its agent ever signed the disclosure form, made the seller's disclosures listed therein, or provided a completed copy of the form to Jameson. Jameson took title to the subject property in July of 2003.
In August of 2008, Randall's son was diagnosed with an elevated lead level. On February 9, 2010, Randall sued the City in one count, asserting that the City violated 42 U.S.C. § 4852d(a)(1)(B) by failing to provide him with the disclosures required by that statute.
Specifically, the City was required to disclose to Randall "the presence of any known lead-based paint, or any known lead-based paint hazards, . . . and provide to [him] any lead hazard evaluation report available to [it]." 42 U.S.C. § 4852d(a)(1)(B).
Discussion
The City moves for summary judgment, arguing that Randall's action is barred by the statute of limitations.